Privacy and personal information
We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”). We will only collect personal information when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by fax, letter or email), when you visit and/ or use this Site or when you have contact with us in person. We will only disclose and store that personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

“Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual.

Information collected by us
The type of information we collect from you depends upon your use of the Site. Generally speaking, however, the information which we may collect will be information you give us, information we collect from you (for example we may record information such as the areas of the Site accessed by you and your IP address) and information stored and obtained from “Cookies” (the Site makes use of “cookies” – if you prefer not to receive cookies you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, the vast majority of our Site will not function if cookies have been turned off. For this reason we strongly recommend that you leave cookies fully functional).

Our use and disclosure of your information
Generally, information which is collected from the Site and from you is used by us to operate the Site, to provide you with a product or a service you have requested from the Site and to help us gain a better understanding of your likes and dislikes so to improve the Site and the services we offer. We will not disclose personal information about you collected through the Site to third parties except:

  • where third parties appointed by us require access to personal information held by us to perform services (in which case we require these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services);
  • within our company (that is, to related bodies corporate) in accordance with the law; where we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or
  • with your consent.

Other issues
The Site may contain links to other sites. With the exception of other sites owned by us, we do not control the privacy practices or policies of sites reached through links from this Site. If you have any questions about the privacy practices and policies of those sites then you should contact the companies controlling those sites directly.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy guarantees that we will collect or store personal information or other information about you and your use of this Site. You are responsible for keeping your own records relating to your use of the Site and any transactions conducted via it.